Site Name: Richards Block
Site Type: 0400 - Mercantile/Commercial: General and Mixed Use Commercial

Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening Material: Metal
Main Stairs - Direction: None
Main Porch - Type: Recess
Exterior: The foundation walls are approximately two feet thick and very solid.
Raised parapet, cornice with brackets, regular fences tration; 3 bay facade, lintels, raised brick in the plaster strips and quoins.
Interior: Pressed tin ceiling, stairwell with wood spindle railing. Original hand carved bannister on upper stairwell one storey brick flat roofed addition at back - possibly original.
Environment: Neighbourhood: Strathcona Old Strathcona Preservation Area Located on Whyte Avenue, within the boundaries of the Old Strathcona Conservation Area. The building is, therefore, compatible with the propo historical conservation environment of Old Strathcona.
Condition: Good. Generally good condition - foundation, walls are approximately two feet thick and very solid.
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Wall Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Site: Original The second and third floors were converted to apartments in 1937-38. The exterior ground floor has been extensively altered, most probably in the 50s. The front red brick facade has been replaced on the ground floor by a light-colored facing which is incompatible with the upper part of the facade. The brick facade has been replaced by a modern facing on the main floor of the front of the building. The interior of the main floor has been modernized to serve the functions of a fabric retail store, while the second and third floors are apparently much the same as they have been since being converted to apartments in 1937-1938. The brick facing on the front of the building has been replaced with a modern incompatible material at the main floor level only.

1910/01/01
2nd floor - dance hall
3rd fl.- Lodge Rooms for the Masons, Oddfellows
General store.
2 & 3 floor converted to apartments.
Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop

1910/01/01
1937/01/01
1971/06/22
Joseph McDonald
WM. J.G. Dickson
John Jaskson
Arthur H. & Thos. Richard
A.H. Richards and Co.
Alex C. Rutherford
Lucy M. Hall
Samuel Wensel
Frederic Algar
Est. of F. Algar
Stephan Sinoski
Donald Fossum and Anne Fossum
1891/10/03
1893/03/28
1899/10/28
1904/10/19
1910/01/01
1925/11/03
1945/12/11
1946/06/04
1947/02/14
1965/10/26
1967/03/29
1974/08/20
Builder: Wolfe
Craftsman: Wolfe
History: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE: Completed in 1910, the Richards Block was built by A.E. Richards and Co., an early Strathcona merchant. The ground floor was used as a general store, the second floor as a dance hall, and the third floor as Lodge Rooms for the Masons and Oddfellows. In 1925, the property was purchased by A.C. Rutherford, who owned it until 1945. During 1937-38 the second and third floors were converted into twelve apartments.
The most significant heritage feature at the present time is its brick exterior, which is compatible with the concept and style of the Old Strathcona Conservation Area.
1909 - Plans prepared for building. Formal opening on March 12, 1910.
Original cost $ 30,000.
1957-58 Renovation to roof, wiring, piping, boiler room.
1971: David Sears Furniture; 1975: Knit and Stretch Fabrics.
Shown as a general store.
Present Owner: Donald Anne Fossum.
Registered Historic site.
* * * * Built in 1910 at a cost of $30,000 by A.H. Richards and Company, one of the early merchants of Strathcona as a general store and dance hall. The ground floor was used as the general store, the second floor as a dance hall and the third floor as Lodge Rooms for the Masons and Odd Fellows. In 1937-38 the second and third floor were converted into twelve apartments while renovations to the roof, wiring, piping, and boiler room were undertaken in 1957-58. The building is in generally good condition. It is currently used as a fabric shop, two offices, and ten apartments. Foundations walls are very solid being approximately two feet thick at the base. The exterior is of brick construction in solid condition while the interior also appears to be in good condition. A decorative feature is the original hand carved bannister at the upper stairwell.
* * * First occupant appearing in Henderson's Directory is the Richards Block.
Built for local merchant A.E. Richards at a cost of $30,000; it contained the Richards General store, a dance hall and Lodge Rooms for the masons and Odd Fellows.
* * * The official opening of the A.H. Richards and Company general store on March 12, 1910 was conducted with style. Special discounts were offered on all intems in the store, and an orchestra was in attendance for much of the day. The store, located on the ground floor of the Richards Block, sold a wide range of goods, including clothing, household items, and groceries. Originally, the upper floors housed offices and meeting rooms, but after 1925 these were converted to apartments.
The Richards family had come to Strathcona in 1893 and were among its earliest merchants. A.H. Richards served as a town councillor in 1906 and his son Thomas was, for some time, Strathcona's only contractor.
It is a measure of their success in the community that they could construct such a substantial building at the then considerable cost of $30,000. Small wonder they put on such a show for its opening.
The Richards Block is very solidly built; the foundation walls being two feet thick and the superstructure containing steel reinforcement.
Classical details embellish the facade and give it a distinguished appearance. The ground level was originally faced in regularly coursed, rusticated sandstone with decorative urns in the same material placed at each end. The two upper floors are finished with brick which has been laid to imitate coursed stone. Four pilasters included in the fancy brickwork pierce through a wide cornice to reach the top of the height-enhancing parapet. Taken together these details create a pleasing, balanced effect typical of Edwardian commerical buildings. The Richards Block was designated a Registered Historic Resource in 1976.
* * * PRESENT CONDITION: Generally good condition - foundation, walls are approximately two feet thick and very solid. The front red brick facade has been replaced on the ground floor by a light-colored facing which is incompatible with the upper part of the facade.
ARCHITECTURE/STRUCTURE CONTENTS: Brick exterior. The brick facade has been replaced by a modern facing on the main floor of the front of the building. The second and third floors maintain many of the original features (although none outstanding) dating from the 1937-38 conversion to apartments.
HISTORICAL IMPORTANCE: Built by A.E. Richards and Co., early Strathcona merchants. The main floor was used as a general store, the second floor as a dance hall, and the third floor contained Lodge Rooms for the Masons and Oddfellows. From 1925 until 1945 the property was owned by A.C. Rutherford, Alberta's first Premier.
SITE ENVIRONMENT: Located on Whyte Avenue, within the boundaries of the Old Strathcona Conservation Area. The building is, therefore, compatible with the propo historical conservation environment of Old Strathcona.
CONDITION OF SITE: Generally in good condition. The foundation walls are approximately two feet thick and very solid. The interior of the main floor has been modernized to serve the functions of a fabric retail store, while the second and third floors are apparently much the same as they have been since being converted to apartments in 1937-1938. The brick facing on the front of the building has been replaced with a modern incompatible material at the main floor level only.

Historic Resource
Municipal Historic Resource